Contents:

  1. Information We Collect and Receive
  2. How We Use the Information We Collect and Receive
  3. Analytics, Cookies and Other Website Technologies
  4. Information Sharing
  5. Communicating
  6. Accessing Your Data
  7. Security
  8. GDPR Support
  9. Changes to this Statement/Contact Us

1. Information We Collect and Receive

亿博体育app collects鈥痙ifferent types鈥痮f information to provide products and services to our members and non-members within the specialty fabrics industry, including:鈥

Customer Account:鈥疶his includes information you provide to create your account, respond to surveys, call recordings, membership/advertising/exhibitor/sponsor contracts, magazine/e-newsletter subscription forms, professional certification or credits for education, awards programs, volunteer participation, editorial sourcing and requests to be placed on distribution lists. The information may include contact data, billing and payment information, demographic data, a password and a valid email address.鈥

Registration Data:鈥疶his includes information you provide to create your account, ,鈥痮r attend and present webinars. The information may also include contact data, billing and payment information, demographic data, a password and a valid email address.鈥

Service Data (including Session and Usage Data):鈥

When you use our products and services, 亿博体育app receives information generated through the purchase and/or use of the products and services, either entered by you or others who use the products and services with you. 亿博体育app may also collect usage and log data about how the products and services are accessed and used, including information about the device you are using the products and services on, IP addresses, location information, language settings, and what operating system you are using.鈥

Third Party Data:鈥疻e may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data. This data may be combined with information we already have about you to help us update, expand and analyze our records, identify new prospects for marketing, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.鈥

Location Information:鈥We collect your location-based information for the purposes of providing and supporting 亿博体育app products and services.鈥

Device Information:鈥When you use our products and services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use and its operating system version.鈥

Hotel Stay鈥疘nformation:鈥疉ttendees鈥痺ho secure housing through this agency must provide personal information such as: arrival and departure dates, hotel selection, contact information, and payment and billing information.

鈥

2. How We Use the Information We Collect and Receive

亿博体育app may use the data we collect as necessary to (a) provide and maintain the services we offer; (b) address and respond to customer support issues; (c) as required by law; (d) fulfill our contracts; (e) improve and enhance products and services.鈥

Some specific examples of how we use the information:鈥

    • Create and maintain your account
        • Mail magazines and email e-newsletters
        • Send you an order confirmation or contract
        • Payment processing
      • Mail and email marketing communications
    • Mail and email membership communications
        • Respond to customer inquiries
      • Conduct research and analysis
  • Market services of our third-party business partners

亿博体育app may use the data we collect to contact you about relevant products and services based upon legitimate interest. 鈥淟egitimate interests鈥 means the interests of 亿博体育app in conducting and managing our organization, and in serving our industry. For example, we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to analyze how our websites, products and services are being used by you, and to ensure network and information security, as described in this Privacy Policy. When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you, and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your鈥痗onsent鈥痮r those activities are otherwise required or permitted to by law鈥

亿博体育app will retain your information鈥痑s long as鈥痽our account with us is active, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements. If you wish to cancel your account, stop receiving services, or inactivate or remove personal information about you from our database, please鈥contact us here.鈥

鈥

3. Analytics, Cookies and Other Website Technologies

亿博体育app is continuously improving its websites and products鈥痶hrough the use of鈥痸arious third-party website analytic tools. They help us understand how visitors use our鈥痺ebsites, desktop tools, and mobile applications, what they like and dislike, and鈥痺here they may encounter issues. While we maintain ownership of this data, we do not share this type of data about individual users with third parties.鈥

鈥

Geolocation and Other Data:鈥

We may utilize precise Geolocation data, but only if you specifically opt-in to the collection of that data in connection with a鈥痯articular service. We also use information such as IP addresses to determine the general geographic location areas of our visitors. The web beacons used in conjunction with these web analytics tools may gather data such as which browser or operating system a person uses, domain names, MIME types, and what content, products and services are reviewed or downloaded when visiting or registering for services at one of our websites or using one of our mobile applications.鈥

鈥

Google Analytics:鈥

We use Google Analytics as described in鈥鈥痀ou may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics on websites by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.鈥 We also employ IP address masking, a technique used to truncate IP addresses collected by鈥鈥痑nd store them in an abbreviated form to prevent them from being traced back to individual users. Portions of our website may also use Google Analytics for display advertisers including DoubleClick or Dynamic Remarketing, which provide聽interest-based ads based on your visit to this or other websites.鈥 You may use鈥鈥痶o manage the Google聽ads聽you see and opt-out of interest-based ads.鈥

鈥

Tracking Technologies:鈥

亿博体育app and its partners use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track user traffic patterns and hold certain registration information. Tracking technologies such as beacons, tags and scripts, are also used to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You may still review the website if you choose to set your browser to refuse all cookies; however, you must enable cookies to establish an account and to install the services.鈥

Examples of Cookies We Use:鈥

Cookie Type鈥 Purpose鈥 Description鈥
Session Cookies鈥 We use these cookies to operate our websites.鈥 Some cookies are essential for the operation of 亿博体育app websites. If a user chooses to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access鈥痑ll of鈥痶he content and features.鈥
Preference Cookies鈥 We use these cookies to remember your preferences.鈥 When you register from an 亿博体育app website, we use cookies to store unique, randomly assigned user IDs that we generate for administrative purposes. These cookies enable you to enter the 亿博体育app sites without having to log on each time.鈥
Advertising Cookies鈥 These cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.鈥 We use cookies to make advertising more engaging to users, as well as to assist in reporting on marketing program performance and analytics.鈥
Security Cookies鈥 These cookies are used for general security purposes and user authentication.鈥 We use security cookies to authenticate users, prevent the fraudulent use of log-in credentials, and protect user data from access by unauthorized parties.鈥

鈥

Mobile Analytics:鈥

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile application.鈥

鈥

Social Media:鈥

Our sites include social media features, such as Facebook, Google and Twitter 鈥渟hare鈥 buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These services will also authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us, such as your name and email address, to pre-populate our sign-up form or provide feedback. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.鈥

4. Information Sharing

Ensuring your privacy is important to us. 亿博体育app does not sell its lists or share your personal information with third parties except as described in this privacy policy. We may share your personal information as needed for legal purposes. Third-party service providers have access to personal information only as needed to perform their鈥痜unctions, and鈥痬ust process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.鈥

Examples of information we may share with third-party service providers:鈥

    • Fulfilling orders 鈥撯疧nTrac, Fed Ex, UPS, USPS, Community Brands Software
    • Payment processing 鈥撯疨aypal, Worldpay鈥痜ka:Vantiv
    • Processing magazine label files 鈥撯疪oyle鈥疨rinting
    • Verifying accuracy and updating contact information 鈥 Lorton Data, NCOA Data Correction
    • Sending marketing communications 鈥 Higher Logic Software, Platinum IP LLC, Ideal Printing, Membership Corporation of America, Ewald Consulting
        • Sending member communications 鈥 Higher Logic and Community Brands Software, Microsoft 365
        • Conducting research and analysis 鈥 Survey Gizmo, Survey Monkey, Microsoft 365, Google Analytics, Domo Inc
        • Display content based upon your interests 鈥撯疐eathr, Google
      • Processing event registrations 鈥 Community Brands,鈥疦etronix, and GoToMeeting/GoToWebinar
    • Creation and fulfillment of exhibitor and sponsorship contracts and services 鈥 Freeman, A2Z
        • Tracking of registrant housing/hotel reservation 鈥 Conference Direct
        • Sending confirmation of Continuing Education Unit to licensing bodies
        • Job Board services 鈥 Boxwood Technology
      • Providing member benefit discounts and services 鈥 APPI, PartnerShip, Standards Store, Marsh & McLennan, SCL Equipment Finance, Transamerica and Business Advantage
      • Coordination of exhibitor information 鈥 (various) Co-Location Organizations for Specific Events
  • Sharing membership details of Japan and New Zealand members with 亿博体育app Japan and 亿博体育app New Zealand

鈥

Examples of how we may disclose data for legal reasons include:鈥

    • As part of a merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, where customer information will be one of the transferred assets.
  • As required by law, for example, to comply with a valid subpoena or other legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or to protect your safety (or the safety of others); to investigate fraud; or to respond to a government request.

We may also disclose your personal information to any third party with your prior consent.鈥

鈥

5. Communications

亿博体育app may need to communicate with you for a variety of reasons, including:鈥

    • Responding to your questions and requests. If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond.
    • Sending you administrative emails and messages about your membership or other relevant business information. We may contact you to inform you about changes in our services, our service offerings, and important service-related notices, such as billing or security notices. These emails and messages are considered a necessary part of the services, and you may not opt-out of them.
    • Sending emails about new products or other news about 亿博体育app that we think you鈥檇 like to hear about, either from us or from our business partners. You may always opt out of these types of messages at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each communication.
    • Conducting surveys. We may use the information gathered in the surveys to enhance and personalize our products, services, and websites.
    • Offering referral programs and incentives, which allow you to utilize email, text, or URL links that you may share with friends or colleagues.
  • For industry expertise in the case of sourcing editorial content, conducting market research and soliciting presenters for education.

鈥

6. Accessing Your Data

Our customers may always review, update or change personal information from within their accounts. 亿博体育app will also, when you request, provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information.鈥疨lease鈥contact us here鈥痠f you need assistance in reviewing your information. 亿博体育app will respond to your access request to review the information we have on file for you within a reasonable time.鈥

We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our services, and when we do, these transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by appropriate transfer agreements. We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our customers as needed to provide services to our customers. Also, we will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.鈥

亿博体育app is headquartered in the United States of America and maintains a global infrastructure.鈥 Information that we collect and maintain may be transferred to, or controlled and processed by, our representatives in the United States and/or other countries around the world. When you provide us with information, or use our website(s) and services, you consent to this transfer.鈥 We will protect the privacy and security of personal information we collect in accordance with this privacy policy, regardless of where it is processed or stored.鈥

鈥

7. Security

亿博体育app follows generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received; however, no security measure is perfect. We recommend safeguarding your password, as it is one of the easiest ways you can manage the security of your own account 鈥 remember that if you lose control over your password, you may lose control over your personal information.鈥

8. GDPR Support鈥

The following provision applies if the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies to the鈥痯articular transaction鈥痑nd if you are a data subject, as defined by the GDPR, within the European Economic Area.鈥 We are based in the United States and any personal data collected from this website will be transferred and processed within the U.S. If you do not agree to this, do not provide us with personal data.鈥

    • Data Controller:鈥疘ndustrial Fabrics Association International (亿博体育app)
    • Data Subject Rights to Personal Information
    • to access your information and to receive information about its use
    • to have your information corrected and/or completed
    • to have your information deleted
    • to restrict the use of your information
    • to receive your information in a portable format
    • to object to the use of your information
    • to withdraw your consent to the use of your information
  • to complain to a supervisory authority

Your rights as a data subject may be subject to certain limitations and restrictions.鈥 You may exercise your rights as a data subject by contacting us in writing at鈥privacy@ifai.com.鈥 When you make a request, we may require certain documentation鈥痠n order to鈥痓e able to verify your identity before we are able to process your request. Your cooperation is necessary to exercise your rights under the GDPR.鈥

  • Sensitive personal information: we do not knowingly or intentionally collect what is commonly referred to as 鈥榮ensitive personal information鈥, as defined by the GDPR. Please do not submit sensitive personal information about you to us.鈥

鈥

9. Changes to this Statement/Contact Us

亿博体育app may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material聽changes聽we will provide notice on this website, and we may notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account). We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you鈥痗ontinue to use 亿博体育app products and services after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy.鈥

鈥

Contact Us鈥

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact as at:鈥

Address: Industrial Fabrics Association International, 1801 County B West, Roseville, MN 55113鈥

Phone: +1 800 208 2615鈥

Email:鈥privacy@ifai.com鈥

Last updated鈥4/28/2020